Estate planning for your pet's care and comfort
[…] You, the pet owner, get to make all of these decisions.
If the Will is done correctly, the trust will provide the trustee with specific information about your wishes for the animal’s care and how the money spent can be spent. The money can only be used for the animal. It cannot be used for the trustee’s personal gain. The trustee may get reimbursed for expenses and paid for his or her time, but the trustee cannot pilfer the trust funds, thus defrauding the animal’s wealth.
The important language is found in RCW 11.118.100 which states: “Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument or in this chapter, all powers and duties conferred on a trustee under Washington law also apply to the trustee of a trust for animals.” This means that the trustee owes to the beneficiary animal fiduciary duties. Violations of fiduciary duties are a big deal and come with steep consequences and fines.